Recent Awards

 

We are innovators. And we are leaders. We are a young, brave, Australian-owned business with streamlined management.We win awards, not just for what we design but for the way we think.

 

2016

American Cemetery Excellence Awards
Finalist

Bunurong Memorial Park

Victorian Premier’s Design Awards
Architectural Design; Finalist

Junction Place, Wodonga

PIA Victorian Awards for Planning Excellence
Award for Excellence

Monash University Clayton Campus Master Plan

PIA NSW Awards for Planning Excellence
From Plan to Place

The Goods Line

PIA NSW Awards for Planning Excellence
Great Place

The Goods Line

PIA NSW Awards for Planning Excellence
Best Planning Ideas – Large Project

Quay Quarter
Awarded to Urbis Pty Ltd and AMP Capital

PIA NSW Awards for Planning Excellence
Public Engagement & Community Planning – Commendation

Sydney Zoo

AILA National Landscape Architecture Awards
Award of Excellence for Cultural Heritage

Port Adelaide Renewal: Hart’s Mill Surrounds

AILA National Landscape Architecture Awards
Infrastructure

Victorian Desalination Plant & Ecological Reserve

AILA National Landscape Architecture Awards
Civic Landscape

The Goods Line

AILA National Landscape Architecture Awards
Civic Landscape

UTS Alumni Green

AILA National Landscape Architecture Awards
Civic Landscape

One Central Park
ASPECT|OCULUS

Australian Civic Trust
Heritage Category; People’s Choice Award

Port Adelaide Renewal: Hart’s Mill Surrounds

Australian Civic Trust
Heritage Category; Award of Merit

Port Adelaide Renewal: Hart’s Mill Surrounds

Kidsafe National Playspace Design Awards
Winner Public Playspaces Category C >$1m

Playford Alive Town Park

Australian Urban Design Awards
Delivered Outcome – Small Scale

The Goods Line

Australian Urban Design Awards
Policies, programs and concepts – Large Scale; Commendation

Monash University Clayton Campus Master Plan

AILA VIC Awards
Infrastructure Award of Excellence

Victorian Desalination Plant and Ecological Reserve

AILA VIC Awards
Civic Landscape Award of Excellence

Junction Place, Wodonga

AILA VIC Awards
Civic Landscape Architecture Award

Windsor Plaza

AILA NSW Awards
Civic Landscape Award of Excellence

The Goods Line

Mapda: LEVEL B – Program Website
Action Stations
Australian National Maritime Museum + ASPECT Digital

2202020 Vision Green Design Award
The Goods Line

NSW Creative Achievement Awards
Finalist

ASPECT Studios (Sydney)

2016 AZ Awards
Award of Merit for Best Landscape Architecture

The Goods Line

22nd Annual Heritage Awards
Highly Commended – Conservation Landscape

The Goods Line

Green Flag Award
Pirrama Park

2015-2016 Real Estate Design China Award
Best Retail Complex Development

Shanghai Dream Centre

2015-2016 Real Estate Design China Award
Best Retail Complex Development

COHL Foshan Uni-Mall

2015

6th ‘Yuan Ye’ Award Professional Competition
First Prize Winner: Exquisite Landscape

The Goods Line

6th ‘Yuan Ye’ Award Professional Competition
Second Prize Winner: Exquisite Landscape

UTS Alumni Green

6th ‘Yuan Ye’ Award Professional Competition
Third Prize Winner: Exquisite Landscape Category

Vanke Chongqing Xijiu City Plaza

6th ‘Yuan Ye Award’ Professional Competition
Third Prize Winner: Exquisite Landscape Category

Greenland Jinan Puli Centre

6th ‘Yuan Ye Award’ Professional Competition
Third Prize Winner: Residential Landscape Category

Greenland Shenyang Primus Hotel

Awards for Planning Excellence SA
Commendation, Category – Great Place

Playford Alive Town Park

Premier’s Design Awards
Architectural Design Category – finalist

Victoria Harbour – City Quarter
ASPECT | OCULUS Joint Venture for Lend Lease

Premier’s Design Awards
Architectural Design Category – finalist

Margaret Court Arena
ASPECT Studios with NH Architecture + Populous
in Joint Venture for Major Projects Victoria

Premier’s Design Awards
Digital Design Category – finalist

ASPECT Digital for Charter Hall
Immersive Display Suite

10th Kinpan Award
The People’s Choice Award in Commercial Development Category

Dalian Greenland Centre Block B14 Phase1

10th Kinpan Award
The Best Villa of the Year
The People’s Choice Award in Villa Category

Greenland Shenyang Qipanshan Phase 1

10th Kinpan Award
The Best Integrated Development of the Year

Vanke Tianjin Eco-City

10th Kinpan Award
The Best Office Building of the Year
The Annual Media Recommendation Award in Office Category
The Annual Network Popularity Award in Office Category

Greenland Wuhan International Financial City

10th Kinpan Award
The Best Apartment of the Year
The Annual Media Recommendation Award in Apartment Category
The Annual Network Popularity Award in Apartment Category

Greenland Wuhan International Financial City Block A03

National Architecture Awards
Public Commendation

Margaret Court Arena
Awarded to NH Architecture + Populous

National Architecture Awards
Education Award

UTS Science and Graduate School of Health Building (part of UTS Alumni Green, ASPECT Studios green roof terrace designers)
Awarded to Durbach Block Jaggers Architects with BVN Architecture

National Architecture Awards
Sustainable Architecture

Library at The Dock
Awarded to Clare Design + Hayball (Architect of Record)

Premiers Sustainability Awards
Education Award

The Growing Green Guide for Melbourne

AILA VIC Awards
Urban Design

Victoria Harbour – City Quarter
ASPECT | OCULUS

Australia Award for Urban Design
Delivered Small Projects

Port Adelaide Renewal: Hart’s Mill Surrounds
ASPECT Studios with Mulloway Studio

Melbourne Design Awards
Gold Winner: Landscape Design

Victoria Harbour – City Quarter
ASPECT | OCULUS

Melbourne Design Awards
Gold Winner: Marketing – Outdoor, Retail, POS

Immersive Display Suite
Charter Hall + ASPECT Digital

Melbourne Design Awards
Silver Winner: Architecture – Proposed

Immersive Display Suite
Charter Hall + ASPECT Digital

AILA NSW Awards
Excellence in Design

UTS Alumni Green

AILA SA Awards
Excellence in Design

Port Adelaide Renewal: Hart’s Mill Surrounds

AILA SA Awards
Design

Playford Alive Town Park

AILA SA Awards
Urban Design

Adelaide City and Park Lands Wayfinding Strategy

Sydney Design Awards
Gold Winner: Landscape Design

UTS Alumni Green

Sydney Design Awards
Gold Winner: Architecture: Mixed Use – Constructed

UTS Science and Graduate School of Health Building (part of UTS Alumni Green, ASPECT Studios green roof terrace designers)
Awarded to Durbach Block Jaggers

Randwick City Council Architecture and Urban Design Award
Landscape & Urban Projects

UNSW Kensington Colleges
ASPECT Studios & Bates Smart

AIA SA Architecture Awards
Urban Design

Hart’s Mill Precinct (Hart’s Mill Surrounds)
ASPECT Studios with Mulloway Studio

AIA SA Architecture Awards
The David Saunders Award for Heritage

Hart’s Mill Precinct (Hart’s Mill Surrounds)
ASPECT Studios with Mulloway Studio

AIA NSW Architecture Awards
City of Sydney Lord Mayor’s Prize

UTS Science and Graduate School of Health Building (part of UTS Alumni Green, ASPECT Studios green roof terrace designers)
Awarded to Durbach Block Jaggers Architects with BVN Architecture

AIA NSW Architecture Awards
William E Kemp Award

UTS Science and Graduate School of Health Building (part of UTS Alumni Green, ASPECT Studios green roof terrace designers)
Awarded to Durbach Block Jaggers Architects with BVN Architecture

AIA Victorian Architecture Awards
Public Architecture

Margaret Court Arena
Awarded to NH Architecture + Populous

Good Design Award
Architectural Design – Urban Design and Public Spaces

One Central Park

Good Design Award
Architectural Design – Urban Design and Public Spaces

Port Adelaide Renewal: Hart’s Mill Surrounds

Parks and Leisure Australia (SA/NT)
Award of Excellence Major Playspace (+0.5mil)

Port Adelaide Renewal: Hart’s Mill Surrounds

READesign China Finalist Award
Vanke Chongqing Xijiu Plaza

READesign China Finalist Award
Greenland Shenyang Primus Hotel

MIPIM Awards
Best Innovative Green Building

One Central Park
Awarded to Ateliers Jean Nouvel & PTW

2014

Parks & Leisure National Awards of Excellence for Parks and Open Space Development
Box Hill Gardens Redevelopment
Awarded to Whitehorse City Council

Greenland Group Hotel
Landscape Design Silver Award

Greenland Yinchuan International Exchange Center

MIPIM Asia Awards
GOLD for ‘Best Chinese Futura Mega Project’

The Dream Center

WAN Landscape Award – Finalist
One Central Park
ASPECT | OCULUS

AILA NSW Awards – Design
One Central Park
ASPECT | OCULUS

CTBUH Best Tall Building Award
Best Tall Building Worldwide

One Central Park
Awarded to Ateliers Jean Nouvel

International Green Infrastructure Award
One Central Park
Awarded to Frasers Property Australia and
Sekisui House Australia

Leading European Architects Forum (LEAF) Awards
Sustainability Award, Overall Award

One Central Park
Awarded to PTW Architects + Atelier Jean Nouvel

National AIA Awards – National Award for
Residential Architecture Multiple Housing

UNSW Kensington College Redevelopment
Awarded to Bates Smart

National AIA Awards – National Commendation
for Residential Architecture Multiple Housing

Gantry Apartments Camperdown
Awarded to Bates Smart

Kidsafe National Playspace Design Awards
Highly Commended Award

Buluk Park Playspace
ASPECT|OCULUS

Kidsafe National Playspace Design Awards
Highly Commended Award

Port Adelaide Renewal: Hart’s Mill Surrounds

Melbourne Design Awards
Landscape Design Gold Winner

Box Hill Gardens Multi Purpose Area
ASPECT Studios with NMBW Architecture Studio

Melbourne Design Awards
Wayfinding Silver Winner

Springvale Activity Centre: Wayfinding Strategy and Signage
A to B Wayfinding

Sydney Design Awards
Landscape Design Winner

One Central Park
ASPECT | OCULUS

Australia Award for Urban Design; Policies, Programs and Concepts – Small Scale
The Goods Line
ASPECT Studios with CHROFI for the Sydney Harbour Foreshore Authority

NSW Architecture Awards – Sir Arthur G. Stephenson Award for Commercial Architecture
8 Chifley Square
Awarded to Lippmann Partnership/Rogers Stirk Harbour & Partners

NSW Architecture Awards – Aaron Bolot Award for Residential Architecture, Multiple Housing
Gantry Apartments Camperdown
Awarded to Bates Smart

NSW Architecture Awards – Residential Architecture, Multiple Housing
UNSW Kensington College Redevelopment
Awarded to Bates Smart

NSW Architecture Awards – Residential Architecture, Multiple Housing
One Central Park
Awarded to PTW Architects & Atelier Jean Nouvel

NSW Architecture Awards – Robert Woodward Award for Small Project Architecture
Foley Park Amenities
Awarded to Stanic Harding

NSW Architecture Awards – Public Architecture
Cranbrook Junior School
Awarded to Tzannes Associates

Victorian Architecture Awards – Sir Osborn Mccutcheon Award for Commercial Architecture
Victorian Desalination Project
Awarded to peckvonhartel & ARM Architecture

Victorian Architecture Awards – Urban Design
Box Hill Gardens Multi Purpose Area
Awarded to NMBW Architecture Studio & ASPECT Studios

Victorian Architecture Awards – Residential Architecture, Multiple Housing
Richmond Redevelopment
Awarded to Williams Boag

CTBUH Best Tall Building Award for the Asia & Australasia Region
One Central Park
Awarded to Ateliers Jean Nouvel

11th IFLA APR Awards for Landscape Architecture – Award of Excellence, Landscape Design
Halpin Way, Settlers Square and Dandenong Pop up Park

Greenfleet Huon Award
ASPECT Studios

Background